Hausdorff School

for Advanced Studies in Mathematics

Academic Program 2017/2018

 

Categorification, representation theory and symplectic geometry

Winter School for the Junior Trimester Program "Symplectic Geometry and Representation Theory"

Date: November 20 - 24, 2017

Lecturers: Eugene Gorski (Davis),Yankı Lekili (London), Andrew Mathas (Sydney), Volodymyr Mazorchuk (Uppsala), Catharina Stroppel (Bonn)

Organizers: Anne-Laure Thiel (Stuttgart), Daniel Tubbenhauer (Bonn)

 

Periods in Number Theory, Algebraic Geometry and Physics

Winter School for the Trimester Program "Periods in Number Theory, Algebraic Geometry and Physics"

Date: Single dates within the Trimester Program (January 3 - April 20, 2018)

This school consists of introductory lectures to the activities of the trimester program ("Motives and Periods", "Regulators", "Amplitudes", "Picard-Fuchs Equations and Geometry", "Hypergeometric Motives").

Organizers: Spencer Bloch (Chicago), Herbert Gangl (Durham), Vasily Golyshev (Moscow), Fernando Rodriguez Villegas (Trieste), Don Zagier (Bonn)

 

Types, Sets and Constructions

Summer School for the Trimester Program "Types, Sets and Constructions"

Date: May 3 - 9, 2018 (except Sunday, 6th)

Lecturers: Per Martin-Löf (Stockholm), Martín Escardó (Birmingham), Simon Huber (Göteborg), Robert Constable (Cornell University), Ulrich Kohlenbach (Darmstadt), Peter Aczel (Manchester), Andreas Weiermann (Gent), Rosalie Iemhoff (Utrecht), Matthew Hendtlass (Canterbury), Thierry Coquand (Göteborg)

Organizers: Douglas S. Bridges (Canterbury), Michael Rathjen (Leeds), Peter Schuster (Verona), Helmut Schwichtenberg (München)
 

Log-correlated Fields

Summer School

Date: June 11 – 14, 2018

Lecturers: Lisa Hartung (NYU), Paul Bourgade (NYU), Jon Keating (Bristol)

Organizers: Gaëtan Borot (Bonn), Anton Bovier (Bonn), Margherita Disertori (Bonn), Patrik Ferrari (Bonn)

 

L-functions: Open Problems and Current Methods

Summer School

Date: June 25 - 29, 2018

Lecturers: Djordje Milicevic (Bryn Mawr), Matthew Young (Texas A&M), Philippe Michel (Lausanne), Caroline Turnage-Butterbaugh (Duke University), Valentin Blomer (Göttingen)

Organizers: Lillian Pierce (Duke University/Hausdorff Center for Mathematics), Djordje Milicevic (Bryn Mawr)

 

Optimal Transport meets Economic Theory

Summer School

Date: July 23 - 27, 2018

Lecturers: Constantinos Daskalakis (MIT), Alfred Galichon (NYU), Robert McCann (Toronto), Soumik Pal (Washington)

Organizers: Martin Huesmann (Bonn), Martin Pollrich (Bonn), Matthias Erbar (Bonn)

 

Combinatorial Optimization

Summer School

Date: August 20 - 24, 2018

Lecturers: Jaroslaw Byrka (Wroclaw), Neil Olver (Amsterdam), Laura Sanità (Waterloo), Ola Svensson (Lausanne), László Végh (London)

Organizers: Jochen Könemann (Waterloo), Jens Vygen (Bonn)

 

Logic and Algorithms in Group Theory

Summer School for the Trimester Program "Logic and Algorithms in Group Theory"

Date: September 10 - 14, 2018

Lecturers: tba

Organizers: André Nies (Auckland), Eamonn O'Brien (Auckland), Katrin Tent (Münster)

Additional Program:

Summer School: Unique continuation and inverse problems

Dates: September 2-7, 2018

Organizers: Herbert Koch (Bonn), Angkana Rüland (MPI MIS Leipzig), Christoph Thiele (Bonn)